Asia-Pacific

Check out this week's top Asia-Pacific news on the Asia Pacific Headline page.
  

Follow RoF

For all the breaking news, follow RoF on Twitter and Facebook

         
   
  

My Profile

Check all your messages, update your blog, change your account details,  find friends and much more on the My Profile section.
  

Regional Firms

Thinking of moving out of the City? Regional Inside Info gives you the lowdown on firms in Birmingham, Bristol, Manchester and Leeds.
  

Main Discussion

Rate it
0
Report as offensive
Loopy-Lou
Posted - 21 April 2017 11:49
I've done it. means I can keep representing clients in the EU courts, rather than appointing an EU-qualified solicitor.

costs a grand or so a year I think for the practising certificate.
PhoenixSunsOutGunsOut
Posted - 21 April 2017 11:49
Report as offensive
Yes I'm a partner there


It's not a paper exercise for all English lawyers. I will be in Ireland on Tuesday to take an exam!
Soft BreNexis
Posted - 21 April 2017 11:50
Report as offensive
The main benefit seems to be for maintaining privilege when dealing with the European institutions.

It's not a paper exercise for all lawyers. It is for solicitors but it's a much more involved process for bazzas.
Loopy-Lou
Posted - 21 April 2017 11:52
Report as offensive
oh and what Nex said re privilege. that's a super important reason to be Irish qualified(having dealt with the Commission when they're trying to get hold of non-privileged US advice).
struandirk
Posted - 21 April 2017 12:04
Report as offensive
Seems to be quite straightforward:

IMPORTANT: You must submit the following documents with the completed application form
(If these documents are not in English, a certified translation must also be provided)
1. A certified copy of your original certificate(s) evidencing your professional
qualification(s).
2. A certified copy of your original certificate(s) showing the higher education academic
qualifications that you have been awarded.
3. An original certificate of good standing from your professional body in the
jurisdiction(s) you have been admitted. The Law Society of Ireland must receive this
certificate no more than three months after its date of issue.
4. Three character references. All referees, who may not be members of your family,
must have known you well for two years or more and the reference should so state.
Two of the references must be from practising solicitors of at least five years standing
in the Republic of Ireland or in the jurisdiction where you are already qualified and
both referees should confirm this fact in the reference. If you are currently in
employment one of the referees must be from your current firm (even if you have
been with the firm for less than two years).
5. An affidavit in the form attached averring that you have never been bankrupt in your
home or in any other jurisdiction and that you have never compounded with your
creditors (assuming this to be the case).
6. Proof that you are a national of an EU or EFTA Member State (eg certified copy of
passport)
7. A fee of €300 can be paid by EFT.
struandirk
Posted - 21 April 2017 12:23
Report as offensive
Well, I was wondering a bit about Point 6 - why do you need to prove you are an EU citizen if you are just transferring over as an English lawyer?

That's the different route from transferring over as a general European lawyer isn't it?
Loopy-Lou
Posted - 21 April 2017 12:32
Report as offensive
struan that's different. The process is actually as follows and is super straight forward:

1. Complete application form
2. Provide certified copies of Practising Certificate and Degree certificates
3. Obtain 3 character references
4. Sign an affidavit confirming the individual is financially sound.
5. Pay a €300 fee to the Irish Law Society
6. Obtain a certificate of good standing from the SRA, which incurs a £120 fee
7. Pay the annual practising certificate fee each year: around £1,600 per person per year.
struandirk
Posted - 21 April 2017 12:50
Report as offensive
Yes Loopy that's basically what the form I extracted my post from says but it also says you have to be an EU/EFTA citizen (see point 6 above) - that's why you need to send a passport copy. I don't understand why if the reciprocity has nothing to do with EU rights. It also suggests that in a couple of years when Brexit is complete your Irish qualification may not be valid if the nationality is a continuing requirement.
Loopy-Lou
Posted - 21 April 2017 14:41
Report as offensive
i know struan and i'm saying that I didn't have to prove I was an EU/EFTA citizen when I applied and subsequently admitted.
therantyone
Posted - 21 April 2017 14:52
Report as offensive
I did this last summer as well and as an E&W Sol it was an easy process as Loopy has said. The Irish Law Society staff were also very friendly when as a team we had questions on process.

Of course that is the first part, i.e. getting on the roll. There is then the question of a PC which you will need if you are practicing Irish law or relying on your Irish qualification to practice. That will be key upon Brexit if there is no carve out for existing UK lawyers in dealing with the EU (hard to see that happening beyond any transition period) - I think a lot of people have put themselves on the roll but not gone for a PC until they need to.